Guide

Social Media Character Limits

This reference lists the commonly documented character limits for the major platforms as of October 2026. Platforms change limits and may give paid or verified accounts different allowances, so confirm a limit in the platform’s own composer before a campaign.

Updated

Short answer: X 280 (weighted); Instagram caption 2,200; Facebook post 63,206; LinkedIn post 3,000; TikTok caption 4,000; YouTube title 100 and description 5,000; Threads 500; SMS 160 (GSM) or 70 (Unicode).

Posts and captions

PlatformMain post or captionVisible before “more”Counter
X (Twitter)280 weightedFull postX (Twitter) Character Counter
Threads500Full postThreads Character Counter
Instagram2,200≈ 125Instagram Character Counter
Facebook63,206≈ 3–5 linesFacebook Character Counter
LinkedIn3,000≈ 210LinkedIn Character Counter
TikTok4,000 (2,200 on earlier versions)First line or twoTikTok Caption Character Counter
Reddit title300Full titleReddit Title Character Counter
WhatsApp status700Full textWhatsApp Status Character Counter

Bios, titles and descriptions

ItemLimitCounter
Instagram bio150Instagram Bio Character Counter
X bio160
LinkedIn headline220LinkedIn Headline Character Counter
TikTok bio80
YouTube title100 (≈ 60 visible)YouTube Title Character Counter
YouTube description5,000 (≈ 100–150 visible)YouTube Description Character Counter
Pinterest pin description800Pinterest Description Character Counter
Pinterest pin title100
WhatsApp About139

Ads and messaging

ItemLimitCounter
Google Ads headline30Google Ads Headline Character Counter
Google Ads description90
Meta ad primary text125 recommendedFacebook Ad Character Counter
SMS, GSM-7160 (153 per part)SMS Character Counter
SMS, Unicode (Urdu, emoji)70 (67 per part)Urdu SMS Character Counter

How platforms count characters

Not every platform counts the same way. X assigns weights: links count 23, and emoji and many non-Latin characters count 2. SMS counts encoding units, so one emoji can reduce the message to 70 characters per part. Most others count Unicode characters, including spaces and line breaks. For the underlying reason, see How Many Bytes Is a Character? and Word Count vs Character Count.

Limits and visible text

The maximum is only part of the story: the visible portion of a long caption decides what most people read. Put the hook first and the call to action within the visible text. Keep hashtags relevant and limited; the Hashtag Counter counts them. All the platform-specific tools are in the social counters hub.

Frequently asked questions

What is the character limit on X?

280 weighted characters for standard accounts.

What is the Instagram caption limit?

2,200 characters.

What is the LinkedIn post limit?

3,000 characters.

How often do limits change?

Occasionally. Check the platform before launching a campaign.